._WELCOMETO. Vital Titles Bookstore - Your source for Out of Print, Rare, Uncommon or just used books!
Topics
Home  ·  Topics  ·  Submit News  ·  Top 10  
Main Menu
· Home
· About_Us
· Contact_Us
· Feedback
· Stories_Archive
· Submit_News
· Topics
· Web_Links
· Return Policy
· Advanced Search
· Shipping

Book Search

author:
title:
keywords:

A PROUD...



 

 

Airlie, Catherine
One Summer's Day (Harlequin Romance #1062)
Winnipeg, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1966. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Spine creased and slightly slanted, creases to top and bottom right corners of front cover, small black felt pen mark and minor soiling on front cover, browning to back cover and pages. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. Number 1062 in the Harlequin Romance series. Ailsa's Aunt Betsy wanted to settle down in Scotland, planning to buy the little island of Corrae from Huntley MacLaren. Ailsa went along to give her opinion, but how could she know what parting with his family home would mean to Huntley who loved her and now had nothing to offer her.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 495
Price: $ 5.00



Begner, Edith P.
The Young Surgeons
New York: Lancer Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Bookstore stamp inside front cover, 50 written in felt on front cover, spine creased slanted and tear at front bottom corner, fold to front cover bottom right corner, pages and cover are browning from age. Good reading copy of a rare title, first paperback printing. The story of brilliant surgeon George Bruneau, his life, his loves, tense moments in the operating room, and passionate moments in the bedroom. A great read!

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 346
Price: $ 5.00



Bishop, Sheila
No Hint of Scandal
New York: Ace Books, 1971. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Binding creased, slanted, and slightly torn on bottom back corner. Edgeworn with creasing front and back. Very readable copy. Classic romance about Harriet, a proper young lady whose world was about to be torn apart by a beautiful sophisticated new neighbor and a mysterious stranger.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 283
Price: $ 5.00



Cabot, Isabel
Answer With Love
New York: Prestige Books Inc., 1961. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ Spine creased and slanted, front cover crease and slightly browned, CC written in pen on back cover. Otherwise in very good condition. Spine is tight and pages are clean and bright. A rare classic Valentine romance. Susan met the man she was determined to marry, but had to convince him first. She also had to persuade his younger brother, and watch out for powerful Hester Rhys who had marked Susan as the perfect wife for her grandson. Would Susan be in control of her own destiny, or fall pawn to Hester who was accustomed to getting her own way?

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 284
Price: $ 10.00



Dingwell, Joyce
Nickel Wife (Harlequin Romance No. 1589)
Winnipeg, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Creasing on and near spine, some edgewear and slanting, browining and initial B written in pen on back cover, owner's name written in pen on fep. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Number 1589 in the Harlequin Romance series. The story of Alexandra who answers the ad for a rough tough female for a job in the outbacks of Australia. Not only does she get the job, but she gets Stone Wetherill too!!

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 352
Price: $ 6.00



Dunlap, Katherine
Encore for Love
New York: Bantam Books, 1948. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near Fair/ Binding well worn with tears, both front and back cover creased, front cover soiled at front left top, pages are browning and starting to loosen. Top right of pages folded from 165 to end. Cover art is still beautiful despite flaws. Vintage Romance about Oriane, married but unhappily so, and Rene, single and very much in love with her. "Could they resist the engulfing tide of love?"

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 488
Price: $ 4.00



Grace, Alicia
The Head of Medusa
New York: Lancer Books, 1967. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Well read with creases to spine and tear at bottom. Moderate edgewear and large diagonal crease across back cover. Store stamp and cute flower drawn in pen on teaser page. Good reading copy. The story of Lesley Harris, a nurse who discovers love and a nightmare of terror at a famous mansion. Will she learn the truth in time to realize that her very life is in danger?

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 498
Price: $ 4.00



Hoy, Elizabeth
Who Loves Believes
Toronto, Ontario: Harlequin Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Large crease down center of front cover and left side of rear cover, edgewear, creasing to spine, small scuff to surface of front cover at upper right corner, small round stain on FEP. Binding is tight and pages are clean but starting to brown. Number 959 in the Harlequin Romance Series. Stella could not decide between Tod and Paul. One was kind, reliable, and rich, the other poor, proud, free, and dangerously attractive. She cared for both, but which one really cared for her?

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 625
Price: $ 5.50



Kent, Pamela
Gideon Faber's Chance (Harlequin 1005)
Winnipeg, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1966. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fair/ Markings on front cover and first 2 pages in felt and/or pen, black markings and crease on back cover, tears to front and back of spine. Pages are still tight and is a good reading copy. Classic Harlequin number 1005. The story of Kim and her overbearing, yet intriguing, employer Gideon Faber.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 318
Price: $ 4.00



Malcolm, Margaret
My Tender Fury (Harlenquin Romance 1054)
Winnipeg, Canada: Harlequin Book, 1966. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ Back cover has minor creases and scratches. Inside of front cover has owner's name blacked out with felt pen. Slight browning around the inside edges. Otherwise in very good condition. Binding is tight and all pages are intact. The amusing story of former schoolmaster Miles who, after getting an inheritance, moves into what he thought was a quite old house in the country. Little did he expect to be disturbed by 3 young neighbors Rex, Angela, and Jacky the most troublesome of all. His well-learned patience would be tested, and in time the trouble turns to attraction.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 281
Price: $ 5.00



Marnay, Jane
The Courageous Heart (Harlequin Romance #1006)
Winnipeg, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1966. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near Good/ Spine creased and slightly slanted. Front and back covers creased. Hole punch to upper right corner, possible remainder mark up upper text block. Fold to end page. Book store stamp inside front cover. Pages slightly loosend at front. Still good reading copy. Number 1006 in the Harlequin Romance Series about Carey Howes, who is heart broken when her love marries another. She seeks consolation in the only other love she knows, dancing, but then this also is taken away from her. Will she ever find happiness, and in whose arms?

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 483
Price: $ 4.99



Moore, Isabel
A Challenge for Nurse Melanie
New York: Ace Books Inc., 1963. Mass Market Paperback First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Spine creased, faded, and slanted. Creasing to front and back covers, mostly near spine. Edgewear. No interior markings, but pages staring to brown. A vintage romance about Melanie Woods, a nurse who put people ahead of rules, and suffered the consequences. What would she do when a dying man requested the one thing forbidden to him?

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 485
Price: $ 5.99



Norrell, Marjorie
Nurse Saxon's Patient (Harlequin Romance Series #819)
Winnipeg, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1964. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Spine slightly creased and slanted, crease to lower right corner of front cover, owner's name in pen inside front cover and initials on fep, small tear to top of page 117/118. Cover art beautiful and bright. Number 819 in the Harlequin Romance series, first Harlequin printing. The story of nurse Julie Saxon who finds herself falling in love with an patient, who just happens to be engaged to another woman. In the meantime, there is another man who loves her, and would be hers for the asking. Life can sometimes be so unfair!!

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 489
Price: $ 8.00



Pressley, Hilda
The Newcomer
Winnipeg, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ Spine slightly slanted and creased, minor edgewear, crease and slight browning on back cover, minimal water parking to some pages. Otherwise in very good condition. A rare Harlequin that would be a special addition to any collection. The story of Dr. Sara Marindale and her move to the country to assist her uncle. Dr. Jim Crombie seemed to have an instant dislike for her... but why?

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 312
Price: $ 5.00



Rivers, Dorothy
Labour of Love (Harlequin 1110)
Winnipeg, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1967. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ Minor edgewear and tears to bottom spine at front and back. Spine slightly creased. Pages and back cover browning. Owner's initials in pen on back cover. Front cover still bright and colourful. In very good condition, especially considering the age. A must have for any Harlequin collection. The story of Sandra who takes a new job in the Scottish Highlands. She doesn't expect to like the job, or her employer, Charles Monteith, but soon finds herself interested in both!

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 316
Price: $ 6.00



Simenon, Georges
The Train
New York: Pocket Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ Very minor scraping and creasing of front cover, moderate creasing and some soiling to back cover. Spine has one crease down center, otherwise looks unread. Binding is tight and pages are all clean and bright. Translated from the original French. The story of one man's fleeting encounter with love and lust on "The Train". Erotic and entrancing as only the French can do.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 345
Price: $ 8.00



Vinton, Anne
Doctor Di at the Crossroads (Harlequin Romance #618)
Winnipeg, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Minor creasing to front and back covers, creasing and minor slanting to spine with tear at bottom. Some pages coming loose at front. Owner's name in pen inside front cover. Good reading copy. The story of Dr. Diana Wills who has to re-evaluate her life and concentrate on her career after heartbreak, but then Surgeon Robert Taunton comes into her life. Will fate take a hand in her life?!

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 553
Price: $ 7.99



Weale, Anne
Nurse Templar (Harelquin Romance No. 578)
Winnipeg, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1966. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Poor/ Moderate creasing to front and back covers and spine. Spine is slanted with tearing to bottom front and back, scribbling on fep and on front cover. Binding cracked and pages starting to lossen at 110 to about 115. Soiling, browning, and pen writing on back cover. Very collectible in spite of condition. Rare 1966 printing of number 578 in the Harlequin Romance series. The story of a young midwife, the doctor who loved her, and the attractive wealthy Randal Craig who did not. He was out of her reach, but could she put him out of her mind?

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 348
Price: $ 10.00



Whittington, Harry
The Lady Was a Tramp (Harlequin 140)
Kingston, NY: Quinn Publishing Company, 1951. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Poor/ Badly watermarked, CC written in pen on back cover, spine and front/back covers creased, front and back covers losing top layer at edge. Rare edition with photo of lady smoking. Worth having in any Harlequin reader's collection, despite the condition.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 287
Price: $ 20.00


Software error:

Couldn't exec sth! at ./admin/html_lib.pl line 1835.

For help, please send mail to the webmaster (webmaster@vitaltitles.com), giving this error message and the time and date of the error.