._WELCOMETO. Vital Titles Bookstore - Your source for Out of Print, Rare, Uncommon or just used books!
Topics
Home  ·  Topics  ·  Submit News  ·  Top 10  
Main Menu
· Home
· About_Us
· Contact_Us
· Feedback
· Stories_Archive
· Submit_News
· Topics
· Web_Links
· Return Policy
· Advanced Search
· Shipping

Book Search

author:
title:
keywords:

A PROUD...



 

 

Non Fiction - Religion

Non-Fiction > Religion


The Book of Praise - Authorised by the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Canada
Toronto, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1918. Small Hard Cover . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Very Good/ A gorgeous 24mo copy of "The Book of Praise" made specifically for the Presbyterian church of Canad. Very good with some minor soiling on front cover, with gorgeous engraving on cover with a silver engraved title. Minor foxing on the inside, but nothing that marrs the beauty of a book everyone should have. Please see my other items - as I also have many other religious works at reasonable costs.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 444
Price: $ 18.99




Baha'u'llah
Thornhill, Ontario: National Spirit Assembly of the Baha'is of Canada, 1991. Pamphlet . Very Good/ Creasing to bottom of front and back covers. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. A statement prepared by the Baha'i International Community Office of Public Information in New York as they approached the centenary of the passing of Baha'u'llah.

ISBN: 0888670559
Inventory No.: 912
Price: $ 3.97



Authorized By The General Council
The Hymnary of The United Church of Canada (With Music)
Toronto, Canada: The United Church Publishing House, 1930. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Good/No Jacket (As Issued) A near good copy of a beautiful hymnary that contains songs and music for "The United Church of Canada". Wearing on head and tail of spine, as well as on the corners of the book. Front hinge separating but otherwise in fine condition. Gilting along top of text block.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 381
Price: $ 7.50



Bacon, Dolores (Edited By)
Hymns Every Child Should Know (A Selection of the Best Hymns of all Nations for Young People)
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Grossett & Dunlap, 1907. Hard Cover No Edition Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued) Brownscombe, Jennie Spine and cover slightly rubbed and some sunning. Cover contains lithograph of choir boys reading over the lead child's shoulder. Origin of this unkown. Inside no major flaws, binding is still tight and pages are still clean and bright. Contains frontispiece with green endpapers. 203pp (including Appendix and Song/Composer sorted index). A very nice collection of various hymns of the early 20th century, still in very good condition and a scarce book.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 331
Price: $ 20.00



Bellow, Saul
To Jerusalem and Back : A Personal Account
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1976. Hard Cover Ex-Library Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/Good 182pp. An ExLib copy with the standard markings (Card pocket removed, discard stamp, mylar cover, stickers throughout, etc.) in decent condition. Some writing on rear FEP, and some mild staining to the outside covers, mostly due to a great deal of use. Otherwise in great shape.

ISBN: 0670717290
Inventory No.: 1130
Price: $ 4.99



Bhagwat, Professor N. K. (English Translation By)
The Dhammapada and the Buddha's Last Bequest
Taipei, Taiwan: The Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundation, . Pamphlet . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ 29pp. Some very mild scuffing on the outer boards, but untouched everywhere else. A small pamphlet that was picked up while the previous owners were traveling in Taiwan.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 963
Price: $ 15.99



Briggs, Argyle
Christ and Modern Woman - An Intriguing and Important Book for Every Christian Woman
Grand Rapids, Michigan USA: WM. B. Erdmans Publishing Company, 1960. Hard Cover Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Very Good 153pp. Bound in blue cloth boards with a engraving of the image on the front cover, a woman kneeling in prayer. The jacket is in very nice condition, with some mild scuffing and small closed tears, otherwise nothing to note. Pages are clean, binding is tight and very solid, small amounts of underlining throughout in pencil. By the author of "Root out of Dry Ground", "This, My Brother", "The Hem of his Garment", "Both Banks of the River", and "All Other Ground" along with the Children's Story "The Harp in the Cave"

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1274
Price: $ 16.99



Bryan, Ronald
All in a Day's Work
: London: The Highway Press, (1954), 1954. Hard Cover . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Very Good/Good Author was Bishop of Barrackpole. Book tales of some of his experieces in India. Beautiful book in dust jacket which, unfortunately, has a bit of tearing, but still in reasonable condition. Illustrations on jacket and throughout, done by the author.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 152
Price: $ 11.99



Cayce, Edgar Evans
On Atlantis
: New York, N.Y.: Warner Books,(1968)., 1968. Mass Market Paperback . Good/ New York, N.Y.: Warner Books,(1968). Mass Market Paperback. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". 170 pp. Good/No jacket. Book has some minor age wear, but is a tight, clean copy.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 187
Price: $ 4.00



Chervin, Ronda
Feminine, Free and Faithful
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Ignatius Press, 1986. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near As New/ 143 pp. including bibliography. a very nice copy in cloth wraps. Sewn and then perfect-bound. Very high quality publishing for a small book as such. Uncommon, and very interesting.

ISBN: 0898701031
Inventory No.: 1332
Price: $ 23.99



Cheung, Steven, B. A., M. A.
Immediate Self-Salvation After Death
Vancouver, B.C.: Hua Ts'ang Buddhist Society, . Pamphlet . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ 82pp. Some mild scuffing on the outer boards, with some creasing on the far corners, and mild edgewear. Inside, the book is in fine shape, with no marks. A very uncommon book that I believe to be privately printed. A roadmap on how to attain salvation after you die.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 970
Price: $ 21.99



Chinmoy, Sri
Death and Reincarnation - Eternity's Voyage
Jamaica, New York: Agni Press, 1974. Mass Market Paperback Private Press First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ A gorgously bound purple book to help people overcome death and to see what is "beyond". Book is in great condition, minor wear.

ISBN: 0884970388
Inventory No.: 400
Price: $ 12.99



Crim, Keith
The Perennial Dictionary of World Religions (Originally published as Abingdon Dictionary of Living R
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1990. Trade Paperback . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/ 830pp. A stunning (and massive!) dictionar that contains in-depth details on an extensive number of religions. Over 1600 cross-referenced entries by theologians, sociologists, historians, and anthropologists trace the development, beliefs and current status of the world's living religions. Contains over 150 black and white photographs, maps, diagrams, line drawings and charts. A fantastic addition to anyone interested in knowing more about religions! Please note, this is an oversized book.

ISBN: 006061613x
Inventory No.: 835
Price: $ 28.99



Danielson, Edward E.
Missionar Kid - MK
Manilla, Philippines: Faith Academy, 1982. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ 123pp. + Biblio. Scuffing on the outside wraps, most notably along the spine and edges. Inside is clean, and unmarked.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1308
Price: $ 16.99



Dhammananda, K. Sri
Why Worry?
Taipei, Taiwan: The Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundation, . Pamphlet . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ 116pp. A nice pamphlet-sized book that is in very good condition, very minor scuffing, mostly unnoticable. Inside is flawless. Picked up while owners were travelling in Taiwan.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 964
Price: $ 15.99



Dhammananda, K. Sri
Treasure Of the Dhamma
Taipei, Taiwan: The Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundation, . Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/ 355pp. Both the outside and the inside are in fantastic condition, no flaws of note. Grean outer boards are clean and bright. Inside, the text is in pristine condition. Designed to be a full compendium of Buddhist teachings.

ISBN: 9679920623
Inventory No.: 973
Price: $ 12.99



Dhammananda, K. Sri
Why Worry?
Taipei, Taiwan: The Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundation, . Pamphlet . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ 116pp. A nice pamphlet-sized book that is in very good condition, very minor scuffing, mostly unnoticable. Inside is flawless. Picked up while owners were travelling in Taiwan.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 988
Price: $ 15.99



Faure, Bernard
Buddhism
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Konecky & Konecky, 1998. Hard Cover First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall As New/Near Fine 143pp. Incl' Index. Gorgeous book on buddhism - the religion as well as the culture. Great for a gift, with stunning illustrations from the author of many books on this subject, specializing in religious topics. Note - Large book, shipping MAY be extra - contact us for exact information. Thanks!

ISBN: 156852188x
Inventory No.: 693
Price: $ 22.99



Fillmore, Charles
Keep a True Lent
Lee's Summit, Montana: Unity School of Christianity, 1954. Hard Cover Third Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued) Mild wear on external boards, and some mild bumping on the spine. Inside, the book is in perfect condition, no signs of usage. A great guide to help you through the Lenten season.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 425
Price: $ 15.99



Gaer, Joseph
How the Great Religions Began
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Signet Key Book / New American Library, 1954. Mass Market Paperback First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ 240pp. incl Index. A very nice copy of a book that was initially created in 1935, and has since been updated. From the front "A book for everyone, young or old, who wants to learn about the spiritual life of humanity and the founders of man's faith throughout the ages". Very interesting book, that's for sure!

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1339
Price: $ 11.99



Gibson, Clare
Sacred Symbols - A Guide to the timeless icons Of faith and Worship
Rowayton, CT, USA: Prospero Books - A Division of Chapters, Inc., 1998. Hard Cover First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall As New/As New 112pp. Interesting book on sacred symbols from various religious and spiritual cultures from around the globe. Great gift/coffee table book with a great deal of illustrations of spiritual imagery. Note - This is a large book and MAY require added shipping costs, please feel free to contact us with any questions! Thanks!

ISBN: 1887354182
Inventory No.: 695
Price: $ 14.99



His Divine Grace a. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada
Bhagavad-Gita : As It Is
: , . Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Very Good 330pp. A very nice copy in a very nice jacket. Profusely illustrated, aridged - by the Founder-Acarya of the International Society for Krishna Consciousness

ISBN: 0912776803
Inventory No.: 1267
Price: $ 8.99



Hocking, Dr. David L.
The Biola Hour Guidlines - Your Personal Study Guide for Signs Of His Coming (Volume 3, Number 4, 03
La Mirada, California: Biola University, 1983. Stapled Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ 64pp. A very nice copy with the former owner's initial (S) at the bottom and top edges of the text block. No other markings throughout. An interesting subscription copy material that includes study notes for Ecclesiastes - This is a "Double Issue". "The Biola Hour" is a radio program that did (in the 80's) appear on radio stations throughout the United States, in the rear is contained a log with each station and its air times.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1334
Price: $ 12.99



Hoffer, Eric
The True Believer
: New York: Mentor Books, (1958)., 1958. Mass Market Paperback First Edition. Good/ New York: Mentor Books, (1958). Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Printing. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly ripped on bottom left corner, and pages slightly yellowed due to age, but otherwise a tight and clean copy. "An explosive analysis of one of the most frightening phenomena of our time - the fanatic - the man compelled to join a cause, any cause, and, if necessary, to sacrifice his life for his beliefs." *Very* relevant to the world today despite its age. Original price printed on cover - 60c.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 188
Price: $ 9.00



Hogan, Richard M.
Faith for Today - Pope John Paul II's Catechetical Teachings
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/Near As New 293pp. A very nice copy in an almost perfect, non-price clipped jacket. Minor scuffing on the cover is the only thing that keeps this book away from "perfect". Inside you will find: "A insightful and enlightening interpretation of the Pope's catechetical teachings, in a style that is accessible to all 'students' of the faith".

ISBN: 0385238282
Inventory No.: 939
Price: $ 14.99



Software error:

Couldn't exec sth! at ./admin/html_lib.pl line 1835.

For help, please send mail to the webmaster (webmaster@vitaltitles.com), giving this error message and the time and date of the error.