._WELCOMETO. Vital Titles Bookstore - Your source for Out of Print, Rare, Uncommon or just used books!
Topics
Home  ·  Topics  ·  Submit News  ·  Top 10  
Main Menu
· Home
· About_Us
· Contact_Us
· Feedback
· Stories_Archive
· Submit_News
· Topics
· Web_Links
· Return Policy
· Advanced Search
· Shipping

Book Search

author:
title:
keywords:

A PROUD...



 

 

Non Fiction - New Age

Non-Fiction > New Age

Capra, Fritjof
The Tao of Physics
Great Britan, UK: Fontana/Collins, 1980. Mass Market Paperback Later Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near Good/ 352pp. Worn on spine and extremities, still very readable. Contains illustrations and black and white plates in the middle.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 751
Price: $ 3.99



Capra, Fritjof
The Turning Point : Science, Society and the Rising Culture
Toronto, ON, Canada: Bantam Books, 1983. Trade Paperback First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ 464pp. A book that has gone through a slight bit of wear in its 20 years. Some scuffing on the edges, including the spine, with some tanning/foxing on the inner covers. Pages, however, are still in splendid condition, with no noticable wear and no markings inside.

ISBN: 0553014803
Inventory No.: 937
Price: $ 6.99



Claxton, Guy
Hare Brain, Tortoise Mind : Why Intelligence Increases When You Think Less
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1999. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/Very Good 259pp. Jacket has some mild scuffing and bumping from being shelved, but is fully intact and in very good condition. Comes complete with the sticker on the front that contains a quote about the book from John Cleese, noting that it is "The Essential Guide to Creative Thinking". From the back cover: it is about why it is a good idea to pull off the information super-highway into the information super lay-by to stop chasing after more data and better solutions and to rest for awhile.

ISBN: 0880016221
Inventory No.: 951
Price: $ 24.99



Cole, K. C.
Sympathetic Vibrations : Reflections on Physics As a Way of Life
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1984. Hard Cover First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Good 352pp. A nice copy of the book with some chipping along the jacket, with a fair deal of wear and scuffing of the jacket. Inside is pristine and unread, with no flaws to note. From the author of many articles and essays for "The New York Times", "Newsday", "The Washington Post" and many national magazines.

ISBN: 0688039685
Inventory No.: 1105
Price: $ 8.99



Deken, Joseph
The Electronic Cottage : Everyday Living with your Personal Computers in the 1980s
Toronto, ON, Canada: Bantam New Age Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ 386pp. Wear along the spine, and at the hinges, as well as some creasing at the corners. A quaint book, detailing the life of computers back in the 80's, with the quote on the front cover as "There is a revolution underway. It promised to change not only the way we live, but ultimately the way we think"

ISBN: 0553228633
Inventory No.: 795
Price: $ 3.99



Gardner, Martin
The New Age : Notes of a Fringe-Watcher
Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1988. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/Very Good 273pp. A very nice copy from the author of "Science: Good, Bad and Bogus" with only minor edgewear around the jacket, and some very small closed tears. Inside is clean and fresh, in unread condition. Written by the author dubbed "the undisputed dean of the critics of pseudoscience".

ISBN: 087975432x
Inventory No.: 757
Price: $ 19.99



Gibran, Kahlil
The Prophet
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1967. Printer Wrapper . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Good/No Jacket 105pp. A very small (pocket sized) book of Gibran's famous work - The Prophet. Missing the jacket and/or slipcase, this is still a nice portable copy with some very minor creasing to the outer cover, and flawless inside other than a gift inscription on the pastedown and front endpaper. Gorgeous linen paper inside make this a great gift.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1280
Price: $ 7.99



Haldeman, Joe
Worlds : A Novel of the Near Future
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1981. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Very Good 262pp. DJ has some scuffing and a few creases, but is fully intact otherwise. Inside is clean, no writing and is in pristine shape. Interesting quote on the back of the book goes : "A future you can accept without question, full of the casual reality which makes for high drama when the pieces start to come apart... as they do in a way you cannot doubt might happen in just this way" - Frank Herbert

ISBN: 0670789844
Inventory No.: 945
Price: $ 10.99



Hogue, John
The Millennium Book of Prophecy : 777 Visions and Predictions from Nostradamus, Madame Blavatsky, Gu
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/ 346pp. As new with no flaws inside, or outside. In glossy paper wraps, printed on thick, attractive glossy paper.

ISBN: 0062510770
Inventory No.: 833
Price: $ 9.99



Jacobson, Nils O. Translated from the Swedish By Sheila La Farge
Life Without Death - On Parapsychology, Mysticism and the Question of Survival
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1974. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Very Good 339pp. Very nice copy in a price clipped jacket that exhibits nothing more than a few signs of scuffing and edgewear. The book itself has a few scuff marks at the bottom of the spine, but is otherwise untouched. A compelling book that discusses the question of "what happens after...?" with focus on many different aspects, be it mystical or spiritual, etc.

ISBN: 044004801x
Inventory No.: 920
Price: $ 10.99



Javane, Faith Bunker, Dusty
Numerology and the Divine Triangle
Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1979. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ 265pp. + Appendix. Minor sunning along the spine, and some heavy creasing to the right-hand side. Corners bumped, front and back. Inside pages are slightly age tanned, but otherwise clean. Binding is solid.

ISBN: 0914918109
Inventory No.: 1276
Price: $ 15.99



Jeanne
Numerology - Spiritual Light Vibrations : The Structure and Interpretation of the Numerology Chart t
Salem, OR, U.S.A.: Your Center for Truth Press, 1986. Trade Paperback . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/ Morris, Gary (illustrator) Signed by Author 327pp. Pages tanning with age, mostly along the outside of the text block at the top and right edge. The spine has some minor creasing. Otherwise the pages are clean, no markings, and the binding is solid. Inscription by the author on the title page is as follows: "To Marge a beautiful soul / Blessings on your path / with Love & Light / Jeanne"

ISBN: 0961787708
Inventory No.: 1299
Price: $ 45.99



Kilham, Christopher S.
In Search of the New Age : A Humorous Look at an Emerging Culture
Rochester, VT, U.S.A.: Inner Traditions International, Limited, 1988. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (Oblong) Good/ Engman, Robert (illustrator) 143pp. Some minor edgewear around the cover, with some scuffs near the spine and corners. Inside, due to cheap paper book was printed on, the pages are slightly tanning with age - but otherwise clean and in unused shape.

ISBN: 0892812095
Inventory No.: 834
Price: $ 5.99



Lande, Nathaniel
Mindstyles / Lifestyles
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Price / Stern / Sloan, 1976. Trade Paperback . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/ Kent, Corita 496pp. A very nice edition that is profusely illustrated with gorgeous watercolor pictures. There is some minor wear on the spine and along the edges, and the cover is slightly soiled, but still very few flaws to this older book. Pages and binding are in great shape, and are holding strong! Please note that this is an oversize book

ISBN: 0843104090
Inventory No.: 804
Price: $ 16.99



Luce, Gay Gaer
Body Time - Remarkable New Scientific Discoveries That can Change your Life!
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1971. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Good condition, minor wear along the extremities, but in fine reading condition!

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 780
Price: $ 3.99



Nowak, Mariette
Eve's Rib : A Revolutionary New View of Female Sex Roles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ 263pp. Some minor wear along edges. Small scar from a tag on the back cover where its removal was once attempted. An uncommon book about what it means to be female, and sex roles.

ISBN: 0312272405
Inventory No.: 781
Price: $ 10.99



Peat, F. David
Synchronicity : The Bridge Between Matter and Mind
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ 245pp. Book has some minor scuffing and edgewear around the extremities, but is clean elswhere, especially inside. By the author of "The Looking Glass Universe" comes Synchronicity - A Facinating exploration of coincidence and chance - and how it may transform our world.

ISBN: 0553343211
Inventory No.: 934
Price: $ 9.99



Rifkin, Jeremy with Ted Howard and an Afterword By Dr. Nicholas Georgescu-Roegen
Entropy - A New World View
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1981. Soft Cover . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ 302pp. Some mild creasing to the spine, proving that this has most certainly been read. A "logical assault on the conventional view that, given time and knowledge, everything will work out." Fitting for the current political and social climate.

ISBN: 0553202154
Inventory No.: 738
Price: $ 3.99



Rosiere, Gabrielle
Dreams - What They Mean to You
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Edward J. Clode, Inc., 1924. Hard Cover First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ A good amount of wear along the extremities, some staining and corner/spine exposure. Inside, the book is in better condition with some mild pencil marks, and a few dog-eared pages. Very interesting and EARLY book regarding dream interpretation - obviously influenced by the works of Freud.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 423
Price: $ 11.99



Saul, John Ralston
The Unconscious Civilization (CBC Massey Lectures)
Toronto, ON, Canada: House of Anansi Press, 1995. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/ 199pp. No flaws to note, other than very minor edgewear, book is in pristine condition both inside and out. Yet another brilliant work from the mind of Saul, author of "Voltaire's Bastards" and "The Doubter's Companion". This book is a collection of his aguments in the 1995 Massey Lectures.

ISBN: 0887845762
Inventory No.: 890
Price: $ 8.99



Stock, Gregory
Metaman
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1993. Hard Cover First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/Very Good 365pp. Jacket has a few areas of wear, mostly scuffing and some very minor bumping, but inside is in untouched condition, with bright pages and an untouched binding. The story of merging humans and machines into a global superorganism, by the author of "The Book of Questions"

ISBN: 038525380x
Inventory No.: 950
Price: $ 9.99



Thorwald, Jurgen (Jürgen) Translated By Richard and Clara Winston
Science and Secrets of early Medicine
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1963. Hard Cover First American Edition (Stated). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/Good 331pp. Jacket is worn around the spine and far corners, and is otherwise in good condition. Inside has the previous owner's name inscribed as a stamp on the front pastedown, but is otherwise in fine condition with no marks or signs of reading! Contains 370 illustrations, 8 in full color. Please note, this is an oversize book.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 830
Price: $ 38.99



Wilson, Robert A. (Anton)
Sex and Drugs : A Journey Beyond Limits
Tempe, AZ, U.S.A.: New Falcon Publications, 1987. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ 188pp. A good copy with some wear around the spine, and bumping on the corners. Inside is very clean and unmarked, and the binding is in perfect condition - no flaws to note there. Another book typical of Wilson's style, alongside his "Illumati" works, discusses everything (and anything) youd' want to know about the history of sex, and it's correlation with drugs.

ISBN: 094140448x
Inventory No.: 1141
Price: $ 22.99



Wilson, Robert A. with an Introduction By Israel Regardie
Right Where You Are Sitting Now
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: And/Or Books, 1982. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ 207pp. Some minor creasing and sunning on the extremities, with a small amount of warping on the bottom of the spine. On the front cover verso, there is the owner's stamp, but otherwise the text is in perfect condition, with no writing or highlighting at all. An uncommon book by the author of "The Illuminati" books, "Schroedinger's Cat" and other "metaphysical" related books.

ISBN: 0915904659
Inventory No.: 879
Price: $ 13.99


Software error:

Couldn't exec sth! at ./admin/html_lib.pl line 1835.

For help, please send mail to the webmaster (webmaster@vitaltitles.com), giving this error message and the time and date of the error.