._WELCOMETO. Vital Titles Bookstore - Your source for Out of Print, Rare, Uncommon or just used books!
Topics
Home  ·  Topics  ·  Submit News  ·  Top 10  
Main Menu
· Home
· About_Us
· Contact_Us
· Feedback
· Stories_Archive
· Submit_News
· Topics
· Web_Links
· Return Policy
· Advanced Search
· Shipping

Book Search

author:
title:
keywords:

A PROUD...



 

 

Non Fiction

Alternative Medicine
Animal Studies
Animals
Archaeology and Anthropology
Art
Artwork
Autobiography
Automotive and Mechanics
Biography
Business & Technology
Children's Science
Cooking and Health
Cultural Studies
Drugs and Drug Studies
Ecology & Environmentalism
Economics, Accounting, Tax, Etc.
Equestrian
Games and Entertainment
Gardening, Plants, Etc.
Geography
Health and Nutrition
Historical Reflections
History
Human Body
Humor/Humour
Investments
Jokes and Games
Language
Legal/Penal System
Medical
Medical Textbooks
Miscellaneous
Motivation and Self-Help
Movie/TV Tie-In
Mystery and Murder
Native Americans
Nature/Environment
New Age
Occult and the Paranormal, Etc.
Pets
Philosophy
Photography
Poets and Poetry
Politics
Politics (Satire)
Popular Science
Popular/Bestsellers
Reference
Religion
Religion
Religion and Spirituality
Religion, Eastern
Religious, Reference
Science
Science, Essays
Science, History of Man
Science, Linguistics/Etymology
Science, Mathematics
Science, Philosophy
Science, Physics
Science, Psychology and Psychiatry
Science, Sociology
Special Needs
Spirituality
Sports
Sports and Misc.
Technology
Text Books, German
Text Books, Music Theory
Text Books, Old/Rare
Text Books, Physics
The 1960's
Travel and Tourism
True Crime
Vintage Women's Studies (Pre 1950's)
War (WWII)
Weird Stuff
Women's Studies


Mood Disorders Update - April 5th
Vancouver, B.C., Canada: Riverview Hospital, 1995. Pamphlet . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ 88pp. A nice and very uncommon copy of a privately printed (Through Riverview Hospital which was once located in Coquitlam, BC Canada) volume. The owner's name is written on the top right-hand corner of the front cover, otherwise no flaws to note, inside or out.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1079
Price: $ 12.99




The Book of Praise - Authorised by the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Canada
Toronto, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1918. Small Hard Cover . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Very Good/ A gorgeous 24mo copy of "The Book of Praise" made specifically for the Presbyterian church of Canad. Very good with some minor soiling on front cover, with gorgeous engraving on cover with a silver engraved title. Minor foxing on the inside, but nothing that marrs the beauty of a book everyone should have. Please see my other items - as I also have many other religious works at reasonable costs.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 444
Price: $ 18.99




Baha'u'llah
Thornhill, Ontario: National Spirit Assembly of the Baha'is of Canada, 1991. Pamphlet . Very Good/ Creasing to bottom of front and back covers. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition. Binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. A statement prepared by the Baha'i International Community Office of Public Information in New York as they approached the centenary of the passing of Baha'u'llah.

ISBN: 0888670559
Inventory No.: 912
Price: $ 3.97




Foulsham's New Party Fun Book
London: W. Foulsham & CO., LTD., . Soft Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Good/ Small tears to bottom of spine at front and back, creasing to spine, folding at corners, binding loosening at bottom front, minor watermarking to front cover and back pages 181 to end. 190pp. Cover and pages browning. Still in good condition overall. A humourous collection of jokes, puzzles, funny stories, card tricks etc. A flash of entertainment from years past.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 627
Price: $ 13.00




ABC's of Diesel Engines
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ Watermarking to outer boards causing fading at right side of cover, also to right side of interior pages, foxing to front and back paste down and FEP. Edgewear and bumping to corners, fraying at top front cover at spine. 326pp. Vintage manual of diesel engine theory.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 629
Price: $ 12.00




Mechanix Illustrated -November, 1947 Spaces (volume XXXIX, No. 1)
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Fawcett Publications, 1947. Magazine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ Various 192 pp. A good copy with heavy wear along the spine and the edges, with also some tanning of the pages due to age. Cover story is "This is my hobby by Gen. Hap Arnold"

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1355
Price: $ 7.99




Mechanix Illustrated - January, 1954 (Volume 50, No. 1)
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Fawcett Publications, 1954. Magazine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ Various 192 pp. A good copy with heavy wear along the spine and the edges, with also some tanning of the pages due to age. Cover stories are "Tom McCahills Three-In-One Dream Car" and "Build a radio transmitter for $30"

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1356
Price: $ 7.99




Science and Mechanics (October, 1950)
Chicago, Illinois: Fawcett Crest, 1950. Magazine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ 224pp. A nice copy with some wear along the extremities, and along the stapled text block. Pages tanning with age, as is typical of books like this. Cover story is "Basic Woodworking Course"

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1372
Price: $ 14.99




Super Reading - Goes Beyond speed reading to Develop advanced Learning Skills
Mount Laurel, N.J., USA: Learn Inc., 1981. Trade Paperback . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/ 295pp. Missing audio cassettes, but still a wortwhile reference book for those looking to increase their reading speed. Large quatro workbook that will help you not just read faster, but how to read more effeciently and effectively.

ISBN: 0913286567
Inventory No.: 813
Price: $ 17.99




Munster St. Lamberti (Little Art Guides Series)
: Verlag Schnell & Steiner GMBH Regensburg, . Pamphlet . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ 23pp. A very nice copy of an art book from the churches located in Europe, Germany I believe. Gorgeous pictures in a very nice stapled pamphlet.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1395
Price: $ 12.99




Flint Castle / Castle Fflint
: Verlag Schnell & Steiner GMBH Regensburg, 1980. Pamphlet . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ 8pp. A nice, small pamphlet of Welsh castles, written in both English and Welsh

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1396
Price: $ 12.99




A Barefoot Doctor's Manual - A Guide to Traditional Chinese and Modern Medicine
Toronto, ON, Canada: Coles Publishing Company, 1980. Trade Paperback . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/ 372pp. Outside cover is flawless, however pages are somewhat yellowed with age, especially around the text block. Inside is in better shape, and the pages are clean and fairly bright. A guide to Chinese medicine with a mix of western modern medical techniques. Some points that stand out are an index by herb name, and illustrated details on various herbs.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 796
Price: $ 21.99




Cardiovascular Education Program : 1 - Anatomy and Physiology
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA: Competence Assurance Systems, 1984. Trade Paperback . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall As New/ 93pp. A very nice copy of a very uncommon book. This is a medical workbook in a spiral binding. To quote the instructions inside "This is a programmed instructional text, which simply means that the information included in the text has been broken into discrete, logical segments. Each segment is preceded by learning objectives and is followed by questions." A great book for the medical student or the general layman interested in knowing more about the cardiovascular system.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 800
Price: $ 24.99



Abegglen, James C. Stalk, George, Jr.
Kaisha, the Japanese Corporation : How Marketing, Money, and Manpower Strategy, Not Management Style
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1988. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ 309pp. Some wear on the extremities, owner's initial on the bottom of the text block. Minor amounts of underlining and highlighting throughout - otherwise text is clean and bright.

ISBN: 0465037127
Inventory No.: 1392
Price: $ 14.99



Abell, George O. Singer, Barry (editor)
Science and the Paranormal
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1983. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ 414pp. + 2pp. of Ads. In very good condition with only minor edgewear and a small crease down the spine. Else there are no flaws to note outside. Inside the front cover is a ExLibris stamp of the previous owner, everything else is flawless! An interesting "probe" of the paranormal with selections by Isaac Asimov, Carl Sagan and more.

ISBN: 0684178206
Inventory No.: 966
Price: $ 9.99



Abrahamson, E.M. And A. W. Pezet
Body Mind and Sugar : This book is your key to Understanding alcoholism, neurosis, suicide, allergy,
Canada: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Hard Cover Eighteenth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/Good 206pp. A great copy of a book that more people should read. Jacket has had its price clipped, and is the bearer of a few small tears, mild scuffs and bumps along the edges and corners. Inside the book is in pretty good condition, with very minor age wear, text is clean and crisp. A good copy to have, and a subject matter that most people still ignore to this date. Want to try and get your child of Ritalin? Maybe this just is the book for you.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1128
Price: $ 8.99



Adams, Charlotte
Charlotte Adams' Eat-Well Diet Cookbook
: , 1964. Trade Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ 128pp. A nice, but well-used copy of 200 recipes on a special 30-day diet. Some scuffing to the outer boards, and minor creases throughout - but otherwise in nice shape inside and out.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1481
Price: $ 8.99



Alexander, Franz G. Sheldon T. Selesnick, M.D. With an Introduction By Jules H. Masserman, M. D.
The History of Psychiatry : An evaulation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric times
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Harper and Row, 1966. Hard Cover First Edition (Stated). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/Good 471pp. A very nice copy with some scuffing and general age wear on the outside of the jacket, with the price clipped on the inside flap. Inside is tanning slightly, but is in complete, tight and bright condition, with the name of the previous owner on the front FEP.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1095
Price: $ 8.99



Alexander, Shana
The Astonishing Elephant
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/Very Good 300pp. Jacket has some scuff marks, and is chipped slightly at the head and tail of the spine. Inside, the book is in untouched condition, with no marks or flaws. From the back "This book tells you everything you'll ever want to know about every kind of elephant in the world." - Peter Beard

ISBN: 0679456600
Inventory No.: 952
Price: $ 18.99



Allen, Betty and Briggs, Mitchell Pirie
Behave Yourself!Etiquette for American Youth
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Copmany, 1937. Hard Cover First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/No Jacket (As Issued) Eisenzoph, Fred Orange cloth engraved covers with some minor wear and soiling. Inside, pages are yellowing slightly with age, and owners name is inscribed on fron FEP. An interesting book for "kids" on how to act in public, and around others - and how to not become a "bum".

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 434
Price: $ 6.99



Anthony, Catherine Parker
Textbook Of Anatomy and Physiology
Saint Louis, USA: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1963. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ 621pp. Some wear, rubbing and shipping on the outside boards. Inside, the owner's stamp on the front FEP, but otherwise book is in flawless condition! Profusely illustrated with everything you could ever want to know on anatomy and physiology!

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 891
Price: $ 9.99



Anton, Ted (editor) McCourt, Rick (editor)
The New Science Journalists
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/ 340pp. Book is in great shape other than a small remainder mark made by pen on the rear cover over the UPC symbol. Contains pieces by Diane Ackerman, Timothy Ferris, James Gleick, Natalie Angier, E. O. Wilson, Deborah Blum and many more!

ISBN: 0345383656
Inventory No.: 840
Price: $ 12.50



Arndt, Kenneth A.
Manual of Dermatologic Therapeutics
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1978. Spiral-Bound Trade Paperback Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near As New/ 377pp. A superb copy with the only flaw being the owner's ExLibris stamp on the half-title. Otherwise no flaws at all, no writing, no underlining - nothing!

ISBN: 0316052809
Inventory No.: 1134
Price: $ 16.99



Ashwell, Reg
Indian Tribes of the Northwest (N. W.)
Blaine, WA, U.S.A.: Hancock House Publishers, 1989. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ 74pp. A very nice, small book with some minor scuffing on the covers, but in very good condition. Focus on the obvious, Indian Tribes of the Northwest, filled to the brim with attractive B&W illustrations.

ISBN: 0919654533
Inventory No.: 923
Price: $ 14.99



Asimov, Isaac
The Human Brain - Its Capacities and Functions
: Signet (Signet Science Library), 1965. Mass Market Paperback Later Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ Ravielli, Anthony Some minor wear and soiling of cover. Spine is creased and has been read. ANother one of Asimov's interesting works, details the human brain and how each part organizes and controls the "total body", compainon volume to "The Human Body"

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 385
Price: $ 4.00



Software error:

Couldn't exec sth! at ./admin/html_lib.pl line 1835.

For help, please send mail to the webmaster (webmaster@vitaltitles.com), giving this error message and the time and date of the error.