._WELCOMETO. Vital Titles Bookstore - Your source for Out of Print, Rare, Uncommon or just used books!
Topics
Home  ·  Topics  ·  Submit News  ·  Top 10  
Main Menu
· Home
· About_Us
· Contact_Us
· Feedback
· Stories_Archive
· Submit_News
· Topics
· Web_Links
· Return Policy
· Advanced Search
· Shipping

Book Search

author:
title:
keywords:

A PROUD...



 

 

Canadiana

Canadiana > Fiction

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey
Marjorie Daw and Other Stories
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1894. Hard Cover Ex-Library . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/No Jacket 287pp. A nice ExLib with the only notable marks being a card pocket and barcode on the front endpaper, with the only other mark being a library stamp on the rear endpaper. Otherwise the book is very nice throughout. The pages are clean, and there is gold gilting along the top of the text block. The outside boards are stunning - and are profusely engraved.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1304
Price: $ 12.99



Bronte, Charlotte
Shirley (Wordsworth Collection)
Ware, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Editions, Limited, 1998. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ A Wordsworth Classic edition - complete and unabridged. SOme minor edgewear along whte cover, but in 100% readable condition!

ISBN: 1853260649
Inventory No.: 767
Price: $ 3.99



Burnett, Whit (Editor)
This is my best
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Dial Press, Inc., 1942. Hard Cover Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair/No Jacket Cover shows minimal wear, but there is some cracking along the spine midway through the book. Good reading condition 1180pgs "Over 150 self-chosen complete masterpieces together with their reasons for their selectiions".

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 147
Price: $ 3.99



Caine, Hall
A Son of Haggar / She's All the World to Me (Vol. III)
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: P. F. Collier, . Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/No Jacket Various 480 pp Red Boards with Dark Black and Orange Engraving. Wear along the outer boards specifically on the spine head and tail bumping along the corners and general wear. Inside pages are clean binding is tight small amount of foxing and age tanning throughout

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1313
Price: $ 22.99



Caine, Hall
The Bondman / The Blind Mother / the Last Confession (Vol. 2)
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: P. F. Collier, . Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/No Jacket 480 pp Red Boards with Dark Black and Orange Engraving. Wear along the outer boards specifically on the spine head and tail bumping along the corners and general wear. Inside pages are clean binding is tight small amount of foxing and age tanning throughout

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1314
Price: $ 22.99



Chaucer
Canterbury Tales (Everyman's Library : 307)
London, England, UK: Everyman's Library (J.M. Dent and Sons, Ltd.), 1962. Hard Cover Later Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/Good 612pp. + listing of other "Everyman Library" books. A very nice, collectible edition of Chaucer's classic tale of humanity - a great gift!

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1483
Price: $ 11.99



Collins, Norman
London Belongs to Me
: Collins & Brother, Toronto, 1946. Hardcover . Good/ G/G- No DJ, 8vo (over 7'-9" tall) Spine slightly faded, minor browning and some defects on front and back. Picture avail on req.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 33
Price: $ 7.95



Craik, (Dinah) Mrs.
The Head of the Family
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Ward, Lock and Co., Ltd., 1903. Hard Cover . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near Fair/No Jacket Reason, Florence Cover is stained, and heavily rubbed. Water damage to book, mostly on inner pages. front FEP is loose, but still contained, writing on half-title reverse, and frontispiece reverse. Binding is still fairly tight, and pages are mostly clean. Contains frontispiece and 8p catalog at end of book. This is Dinah Craiks' dedication to Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Ninian Graeme, a hard-working, thirty-year-old Edinburgh lawyer, becomes head of his family of brothers and sisters when Professor [31/32] Graeme dies. The cast is bewilderingly large: Ninian, his older sister Lindsay, six more Graemes in their teens and twenties, Ninian's ward Hope Ansted, and several other significant people, including Rachel Armstrong (a woman of mystery who becomes an actress), a tormented evangelical preacher, a professor of astronomy who is losing his sight, and a wealthy gentleman known as Mr. Ulverston. The action is virtually impossible to summarize, since the many characters supply a wealth of incidents large and small -- weddings, picnics, christenings, careers, deaths, wild oats, boating accidents, fevers, and local-color tours of the Scottish countryside. This title is fairly scarce.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 328
Price: $ 15.00



Curwood, James Oliver
The Country Beyond: a Romance of the Wilderness
: Fredonia Books (NL), . Paperback . Fine/ Antiquarian

ISBN: 1-58963-434-9
Inventory No.: 100
Price: $ 35.00



Defoe, Daniel
Moll Flanders
: , . Paperback . Good/ Paperback - Moll Flanders, classic by Daniel Defoe

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 166
Price: $ 4.00



Defoe, Daniel
Robinson Crusoe
: Books, Inc. New York, . Hardcover . Good/ Books, Inc. New York (Art Type Edition) No Date. VG/NDJ - Classic by Daniel Defoe, possible reprint. Some minor yellowing on outside of the pages. Spine has minor amount of bumping.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 116
Price: $ 12.00



Defoe, Daniel Edited and with an introduction By Angus Ross
Robinson Crusoe
London, England: Penguin Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback Later Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fine/ A nice reprint (including a recreation of a famous engraving of Defoe) in great condition issued by "The Penguin English Library"

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 408
Price: $ 5.99



Dickens, Charles
Great Expectations
: London: J.M. Dent and Sons LTD., (1960), 1960. Hardcover . Good/ London: J.M. Dent and Sons LTD., (1960). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". Very Good+/No Jacket. The novel speaks for itself - classic Dickens in a beautiful compact hardback version, dated 1960 and in better condition than you'd expect! Photos available upon request!

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 157
Price: $ 15.00



Doyle, A. Arthur Conan
The Complete Sherlock Holmes - Volume I 1
: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1930, 1930. Hardcover . Good/ Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First volume of a two volume set chornically the complete works of Arthur Conan Doyle. This book is almost perfect other than the missing dust jacket and some minor bumping on the spine and corners. Previous owner's name written inside front endpiece, dated 1934.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 141
Price: $ 10.00



Doyle, A. Arthur Conan
The Complete Sherlock Holmes - Volume II 2
: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1930, 1930. Hardcover . Good/ Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second volume of a two volume set chornically the complete works of Arthur Conan Doyle. This book is almost perfect other than the missing dust jacket and some minor bumping on the spine and corners. Previous owner's name written inside front endpiece, dated 1934.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 142
Price: $ 6.00



Doyle, Arthur Conan
The Captain of the Pole-Star and Other Tales
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers, . Hard Cover Later Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near Very Good/ Externally this book is in Near Fine condition, it is bound in a gorgeous, strong brown cloth and the spine has engraved, gilted lettering that is unworn. Internally there are some small problems, the Front and Rear FEP removed (rear only partially so), front hinge weak 24pp. of ads at the back, most of which contains mild closed tears. The pages are slightly browning with age, and the book contains no date. This is a selection of Doyle's short stories, beautifully bound here.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 414
Price: $ 14.99



Eliot, Charles W. (editor)
Harvard Classics - The Thousand and One Nights
: Collier, 1909., 1909. Hardcover . Good/ Collier, 1909. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Part of a 50 volume HARVARD CLASSICS series 'The Five Foot Shelf of Books'. A maroon coloured cover with gold lettering and design book No.16. Nice condition, great for any collector.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 127
Price: $ 5.00



Erckmann-Chatrian
Historical Romances of France - The Plebiscite
New York, New York: Charles Scribner, 1912. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/No Jacket Some bumping along corners, edges and spine (minor). small "dots" of white (two) on back cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean, but yellowing slightly with age. Illustrated. Blue gilt decorative cloth: Emblem on cover and title on spine. Uncommon book set, very interesting and collectible books that offer a unique fictional perspective on France, this one in particular with the 1870's plebiscite.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 212
Price: $ 10.00



Erckmann-Chatrian
Historical Romances of France - Waterloo
New York, New York: Charles Scribner, 1912. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/No Jacket Some bumping along corners, edges and spine (minor). medium size white "stains" on front cover. Spine experiencing some sunning. Binding is tight, pages are clean, but yellowing slightly with age. Illustrated. Blue gilt decorative cloth: Emblem on cover and title on spine. Uncommon book set, very interesting and collectible books that offer a unique fictional perspective on France, this one in particular with the battle at Waterloo as seen from the eyes of a private soldier.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 213
Price: $ 20.00



Erckmann-Chatrian
Historical Romances of France - The Invasion
New York, New York: Charles Scribner, 1912. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/No Jacket Some bumping along corners, edges and spine (minor). Staining on top right corner, top spine and warping on back left corner (minor). Binding is tight, pages are clean, but yellowing slightly with age. Illustrated. Blue gilt decorative cloth: Emblem on cover and title on spine. Uncommon book set, very interesting and collectible books that offer a unique fictional perspective on France, this one in particular with the 1870's plebiscite.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 214
Price: $ 10.00



Fowles, John
The Ebony Tower
: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1974, 1974. Bookclub Edition . Good/ Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1974 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow boards with black spine and gold print. A brilliant novel at a very reasonable price from a HIGHLY under-regarded author. If you don't buy this book from me, buy it from someone as it is a monumental achievement in literary history.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 146
Price: $ 4.00



George, Walter Lionel (W. L.)
Children of the Morning
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1927. Hard Cover First America Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/No Jacket Scarce First American Edition. Orange cloth with black embossed lettering. Endpapers are green plaid patterned. Spine is rubbed and some mild staining on front cover. Front hinge (inside) is slightly weak. Minor stains on text block. Inside the binding is tight and pages are clean. A story about a group of children growing up on an island without adults. This book precedes William Golding's "The Lord of the Flies", and is claimed by many to be an influence of (albeit Golding denies ever having read this book). Unfortunately, this copy does not have a jacket.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 336
Price: $ 50.00



Goertz, Arthemise
Give us our Dream
: New York: Whittlesey House McGraw Hill Book Co. (1947), 1947. Bookclub Edition . Good/ New York: Whittlesey House McGraw Hill Book Co. (1947) Cloth. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Chap Book. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". This hardcover book is in good condition, showing some signs of age and wear. The binding is solid, with no missing or loose pages.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 158
Price: $ 4.00



Graves, Robert
I, Claudius
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: The Modern Library, 1937. Small Hard Cover Ex-Library First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near Good/No Jacket (As Issued) 427pp. A worn and well-loved copy of this classic novel, published by "The Modern Library". An Ex-Library copy without a card pocket but with a small torn date stamp on the rear free endpaper. Inside contains a stamp which reads "Zimich".

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1442
Price: $ 17.99



Grey, Zane
The Hash Knife Outfit
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Grossett & Dunlap, 1933. Hard Cover Later Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/No Jacket (As Issued) Edge and Shelfwear, along with minor staning along upper edges of cover. Rear hinge is cracking. Pages are clean and binding is otherwise in good condition. A classic reprinted from serial form in a nice 1933 hardcover edition.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 274
Price: $ 5.00



Software error:

Couldn't exec sth! at ./admin/html_lib.pl line 1835.

For help, please send mail to the webmaster (webmaster@vitaltitles.com), giving this error message and the time and date of the error.