._WELCOMETO. Vital Titles Bookstore - Your source for Out of Print, Rare, Uncommon or just used books!
Topics
Home  ·  Topics  ·  Submit News  ·  Top 10  
Main Menu
· Home
· About_Us
· Contact_Us
· Feedback
· Stories_Archive
· Submit_News
· Topics
· Web_Links
· Return Policy
· Advanced Search
· Shipping

Book Search

author:
title:
keywords:

A PROUD...



 

 

Canadiana

Canadiana - Fiction
Canadiana - Non Fiction

Atwood, Margaret
Surfacing
Canada: Paperjacks, 1973. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near As New/ Minor shelfwear and age browning to cover, mostly near spine. Otherwise in as new condition and appears unread. The story of a young woman in her 20's who journey's from the city to the Canadian wilderness in search of her father. Described as a brilliant and passionate novel. Classic Canadian fiction at it's best.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 499
Price: $ 7.00



Atwood, Margaret
The Handmaid's Tale
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1985. Hard Cover Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near As New/As New DJ is in protective mylar, and has some minor edgewear in lower right-hand corner. Book itself has some minor bumping to the tail of the spine, but is in otherwise flawless condition. This book is described as "The women's answer to 'A Clockwork Orange'" and one of Atwood's most famous books.

ISBN: 0771008139
Inventory No.: 515
Price: $ 26.99



Badeaux, Guy (edited by) with a Text By Charles Gordon
Portfoolio 86 - The Year in Canadiana Caricature
Montreal, PQ, Canada: CROC Publishing, 1986. Trade Paperback First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/ Various 214pp. with 2 pages of ads. A hilliarious compendium of 1986 caricatures of the famous Canadians of the time, including Aislin, Bado, Barron, Beutel, Bierman, Black, Blaine, Cam, Elston, Franklin, Gable, Gibson, Graston, Hunter, Innes, Jenkins, Kamienski, Kempkes, King, Mayes, Munro, Pier, Pritchard, etc., etc. The list goes on and on! Great Canadiana!

ISBN: 2920341162
Inventory No.: 777
Price: $ 22.99



Bastedo, Jamie
Reaching North : A Celebration of the Subarctic
Calgary, AB, Canada: Red Deer Press, 1998. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ 255pp. A very nice copy with some minor wear around the edges and some scuffing on the wraps. Some minor sticker residue on the back cover, next to the UPC. Inside is pristine, however, with no flaws to note. From the author of the handbook "Shield Country: Life and Times of the Oldest Piece of the Planet"

ISBN: 0889951705
Inventory No.: 1043
Price: $ 11.99



Berger, Thomas R.
Northern Frontier, Northern Homeland
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1997. Trade Paperback Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/ 272pp. A very nice copy with some minor scuffing on the outer boards. Minor bumping to the corners, but inside is flawless. The controversial best seller that changed the attitudes of Canadians towards native land claims and altered the future of the North.

ISBN: 0888946015
Inventory No.: 1075
Price: $ 8.99



Bergeron, Leandre
The History Of Quebec - A Patriote's Handbook
Toronto, ON, Canada: NC Press, 1975. Small Trade Paperback Updated Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ 260pp. Some staining to the front cover, looks like a small 1" water mark, or something similar. The outside of the book has some scuff marks, and has some bumping of the corners and the spine. Inside is in very nice condition, other than the first few pages, and is very readable. The guide regarding the changes taking place in Quebec in the 70's

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 953
Price: $ 6.99



Birdsell, Sandra
The Chrome Suite
Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1995. Trade Paperback First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near As New/ 364pp. Cover has some minor shelf wear, but book is otherwise in flawless condition.

ISBN: 0771014538
Inventory No.: 583
Price: $ 4.99



Birdsell, Sandra
Agassiz : A Novel in Stories
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 1991. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/Near As New Scholes, R. W. (illustrator) 346pp. Minor edgewear only to top of spine and DJ. Dark blue boards with cream coloured binding and very attracive rose coloured DJ. Stories set in a fictional Manitoba town and bringing to life 3 generations of a family and the past that shapes them.

ISBN: 0915943611
Inventory No.: 905
Price: $ 7.99



Bowering, George
Bowering's B. C. : A Swashbuckling History
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1996. Hard Cover First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/As New 416pp. (Incl' index). DJ and book are in as new condition, with very minor shelf wear across jacket, none on book itself. One of the author's several historical novels set in British Columbia, and is Canada’s first Parliament-appointed Poet Laureate.

ISBN: 0670857572
Inventory No.: 592
Price: $ 23.99



Brody, Hugh
Maps and Dreams
England: Jill Norman & Hobhouse, 1982. Hard Cover First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine/Near Fine DJ has some minor wear around corners and top edge, and two small, closed tears on rear of book, one near the top edge, one near the bottom. Book has minor bumping to tail of spine, with minor shelfwear. 297pp. A story of a man who spent a year with a group of Beaver Indians in British Columbia, Canada. Contains a great deal of maps, as well as an index.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 526
Price: $ 15.99



Brooks, Fern Field
Letters to My Husband
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Kids, 1995. Hard Cover First Canadian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/As New 204pp. Printed by the now defunct Stoddart publishing company from Ontario. This book is now out of print and very uncommon. A delicate story started a year after her husband's death. She knew of no other way to handle the pain, so she put it down in writing.

ISBN: 0773729178
Inventory No.: 727
Price: $ 12.99



Busch, Robert
The Wolf Almanac
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1995. Hard Cover First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Very Good 226pp. A very nice copy with no major flaws, but some minor curling of the edges, and bumping of the spine. Jacket is price clipped. Filled with stunning illustrations, and a foreword by Rick Bass. From the author of multiple magazine articles for publications such as "Nature Canada", "Wildlife Conservation", "Discovery", and many others. He currently resides in Likely BC

ISBN: 1558213511
Inventory No.: 1092
Price: $ 22.99



Callaghan, Morley
Such is My Beloved
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1961. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ Spine creased and minor soiling to to left of front cover, owner's name blacked out in felt on fep. Binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Classic Canadian ficion about 2 prostitutes befriended by a Catholic priest and the tragic story about his attempt to reform their lives.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 487
Price: $ 4.00



Clarke, George Elliott
Eyeing the North Star : Directions in African-Canadian Literature
Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1997. Trade Paperback . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ 268pp. A very nice copy with nothing other than some very minor scuffing along the wraps, and very minor bumping on the corners. Inside is flawless. With stories by authors such as Diana Braithwaite, Archibald Crail, Olive Senior, H. Nigel Thomas, Frederick Ward and many others. Compiled by canadian author George Elliot Clarke, editor of "Fire on the Water: An Anthology of Black Nova Scotian Writing"

ISBN: 0771021259
Inventory No.: 1035
Price: $ 7.99



Connor, Ralph
The Foreigner : A Tale Of Saskatchewan
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Hodder and Stoughton, Ltd. / George H. Doran Company, 1909. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/No Jacket 384pp. A very nice copy in red boards, with detailed engraving on the front cover. Wear to the outer boards, with some very mild water spots on the back cover, and a very mild amount of sunning. Inside, the pages are crisp and clean, with very little age tanning along the edges. The front hinge has been repaired by use of tape, which has not been removed so as to prevent any further damage. A quaint ExLibris sticker on the front half-title page, with no other marks throughout. The pages are incredibly clean, and the binding is very solid.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 1326
Price: $ 85.99



Du Maurier, Daphne
Come Wind, Come Weather
Toronto, Canada: William Heinemann, Ltd., 1941. Mass Market Paperback First Canadian Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ Small tear off of the cover of this collection of short stories. The outside is also worn, and soiled from usage. Inside is in decent condition - this would be best as a reading copy. Great first Canadian edition.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 422
Price: $ 9.99



Haliburton, Thomas C.
The Clockmaker - New Canadian Library # 6
Toronto, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, LTD., 1958. Mass Market Paperback First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near Very Good/ Minor wear to outside of book. Owner's name inked out on FEP, otherwise book is in untouched condition. Story of shrewd Yankee, Sam Slick, a clockmaker in the Bluenose country. Established Haliburton as a satirical humorist of international stature.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 403
Price: $ 7.99



Harcourt, Palma
Climate for Conspiracy - Ulverscroft Large Print
Anstey, Leicestershire: F. A. Thorpe Publishing, LTD., 1974. Hard Cover Ex-Library First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued) An ExLib with very few marking, contains a card pocket on fron FEP and a sticker along the tail of the spine (about 3" long, in total) but otherwise unmarked. Outside and inside of book are in pristine condition, there is no page soiling or external soiling of the book, which is coated in a glossy covering - allowing it to stand the test of time. This book will be around for a LONG time

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 450
Price: $ 19.99



Hayes, John F.
Treason at York
Canada: Copp Clark Publishing Co., 1960. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Good Inscription in pen on FEP, "To Jim Merry Christmas 1965". Pages browining, minor edgewear and bumping to corners and spine. Otherwise flawless. Beautiful light green boards. DJ has moderate edgewear and small tears. Set in Upper Canada in the year 1812. Fictional story set against the background of real life events.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 630
Price: $ 13.00



Hood, Hugh
You Can't Get There from Here
Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.: General Distribution Services, Incorporated, 1984. Mass Market Paperback . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near Very Good/ Spine is uncreased but has edgewear. Bend to lower right corner of front cover and upper left of back cover. Cover art is still clean and bright. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Appears unread and simply suffering from shelfwear. Nice example of Canadian fiction.

ISBN: 0773670653
Inventory No.: 360
Price: $ 8.00



Kavanagh, Patrick
Gaff Topsails
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1998. Hard Cover . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/Very Good 435pp. A very nice copy of a book from the winner of the 1997 Ottowa-Carleton book award. Noted by The Toronto Star as "A major new Canadian literary talent... A rich and rare addition to out literature."

ISBN: 0670877662
Inventory No.: 730
Price: $ 6.99



Kerr, J. G. (Foreward)
Planning Play - RCAF Pamphlet 96
Canada: A Royal Canadian Air FOrce Publication, 1959. Pamphlet . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/ A nice copy of a 50's RCAF pamphlet concerning "The Play Needs of Children and Youths and How to Meet Them". Contents contain the following: 1 - What Can Parents Do? 2 - What do Children Need? 3 - Leadership 4 - Planning the Play Programme 5 - Things to Do 6 - Play the Year Round 7 - Planning for Play 8 - Records and Reports 9 - Places to Play 10 - Where to Get Help. Outside of binding contains some a stamp from the group that issued it and some soiling. At staple area, there is some rusting which goes throughout the book. Otherwise a very uncommon specimen.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 473
Price: $ 22.99



Lemelin, Roger Putnam, Samuel (Translated by) Shortliffe, Glen (Introduction by)
The Town Below - New Canadian Library # 26
Toronto, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, LTD., 1961. Mass Market Paperback First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/ A very good edition of the classic work by French-Canadian author Roger Lemelin. Very minor wear throughout, with some scuffing to the external boards. Otherwise in as new condition.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 387
Price: $ 7.99



MacLennan, Hugh
Barometer Rising
Toronto, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, LTD., 1958. Mass Market Paperback First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good/ School stamp on FEP and text block. Creasing to front right-hand corner of cover, and spine has some minor flaws. Set in Halifax during WWI, the search for a young soldier.

ISBN:
Inventory No.: 390
Price: $ 3.99



Maitland, Alan - Selected and Introduced By
Favourite Sea Stories from Seaside Al
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1996. Hard Cover First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New/As New 322pp. A stunning copy of a selection of maritime favourites, selected and introduced by Canada's favourite storyteller. Stories inside include: "Emily Carr on the Queen Charlotte Islands", "Oscar Wilde on the fisherman's soul", "Virginia Woolf on waves" and so on! Great collection of stuff here, and very nicely put together with an attracitve jacket.

ISBN: 0670865389
Inventory No.: 733
Price: $ 15.99



Software error:

Couldn't exec sth! at ./admin/html_lib.pl line 1835.

For help, please send mail to the webmaster (webmaster@vitaltitles.com), giving this error message and the time and date of the error.